Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Privacy policy

Last update: December 13, 2023

Introduction

With the development of new communication tools, we need to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. This is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of the practices adopted by Hors Circuits (“we”, “us”, “our”) with respect to personal information concerning you or your business, including the manner in which it is used, processed and transmitted.

The Privacy Policy also informs you about the use of non-personal information that we access during your visit to our website.

Acceptance and modification

By choosing to access and use www.saguenayaventures.com, you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy . We therefore invite you to read the following text carefully to find out about your rights and obligations. You also agree and acknowledge that we may modify the Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your duty to consult it regularly to keep up to date.

Links to other websites

woocommerce-448698-3106223.cloudwaysapps.co contains links to external sites. When you follow these links, you leave our site. The information then exchanged is no longer subject to our Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the content of these sites, nor for their personal data management practices.

Non-personal information, cookies and pixels

Non-personal information, cookies and pixels
When you access our site, information is automatically exchanged between your device and the servers of, among others, Google LLC. This non-personal information does not allow you to be identified:

Your IP address;
Your location;
Your device’s browser type and operating system;
The date and time you access our site;
Which pages you visit on our site and for how long;
The address of the referring site.
We use Google Analytics for statistical purposes and to improve your shopping experience on our site, which uses cookies to collect data. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or for its own purposes. This data is also shared with other Google LLC solutions such as Google Ads.

Advertising cookies are also used to gather demographic data and information on Internet users’ areas of interest. This information is anonymized and cannot be associated with a physical person.

We also use various web beacons and similar technologies to help us analyze your customer behavior and measure the effectiveness of our website and advertising.

We use social media buttons on our website to promote and share web pages on social networks such as Facebook and Instagram. These buttons use cookies and run on bits of code from these social networks. We are not responsible for how these sites use your information, and it is your responsibility to review their privacy policies to understand how they use it.

You can modify your browser settings or install a Google add -on to refuse and block cookies, but this may affect your experience and limit access to certain features.

Collection of personal information

  • First name
  • Postal address
  • Postal code
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone / fax number
The personal information we collect is gathered through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. As indicated in the following section, we also use cookies and/or log files to gather information about you.

Forms and interactivity:

Your personal information is collected via the following forms:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Information / Promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our Web site in the following ways:

  • Comments
  • Correspondence

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Information or promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact

Right of objection and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you the right to object to and withdraw your personal information.
The right of opposition is understood to be the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection.

The right of withdrawal is understood to be the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appears, for example, on a mailing list.

Contact us

If you have any questions or suggestions, or if you would like to make a complaint about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

In accordance with Bill 25, which came into force on September 22, 2022, please note that our Privacy Officer is :

Andréanne Ouellet – Co-owner

Postal code: 162 ROUTE 170,ANSE-SAINT-JEAN, QUÉBEC, CANADA G0V 1J0

E-mail: info@saguenayaventures.com

Telephone: 418-579-8763

Website section: https: //www.saguenayaventures.com/

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. The people working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

SSL protocol
We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always an element of risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Interaction with our employees

You can reach us by phone, post or e-mail. The transmission of information by e-mail is not secure, however, since we use Google Gmail. That’s why we advise you not to include sensitive information such as credit card numbers. We promise to do the same and to contact you by telephone if necessary. We cannot be held responsible for any unsafe or dubious links in our e-mails. It is your responsibility to protect your device.